chicago shows: twenty nineteen

01/11 – Greg Laswell @ SPACE
01/12 – William Fitzsimmons @ Old Town School Of Folk Music
01/16 – Laura Gibson @ Hideout
01/17 – Snail Mail @ Metro
01/20 – FACS @ Metro
01/20 – S. Carey @ Schubas
01/20 – David Bazan + Advance Base @ Sleeping Village
01/23 – Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Metro
01/29 – Dawes @ The Riv
01/31 – Thomas Dybdahl @ SPACE
02/04 – Dan Mangan @ Schubas
02/06 – Great Lake Swimmers @ SPACE
02/06 – Ólafur Arnalds @ Thalia Hall
02/07 – Interpol @ Chicago Theatre
02/07 – Ólafur Arnalds @ Thalia Hall
02/14 – Sharon Van Etten @ Thalia Hall
02/15 – Sharon Van Etten + Lucy Dacus @ Thalia Hall
02/16 – Panda Bear @ The Art Institute of Chicago
02/16 – Anderson .Paak @ The Riv
02/17 – Deerhunter @ Lincoln Hall
02/18 – Maribou State @ Lincoln Hall
02/20 – Adrianne Lenker + Luke Temple @ Lincoln Hall
02/21 – Mother Mother @ Lincoln Hall
02/22 – Beirut @ The Riv
02/22 – Tyler Ramsey + Carl Broemel @ SPACE
02/23 – Colter Wall @ Thalia Hall
02/26 – Buck Meek + Twain @ Schubas
02/27 – Cold Cave @ Metro
02/28 – Julia Holter @ Thalia Hall
03/01 – Empress Of @ Sleeping Village
03/02 – Lily & Madeleine @ Schubas
03/02 – I’m With Her @ Thalia Hall
03/03 – Pinegrove @ Bottom Lounge
03/03 – James Blake @ The Riv
03/04 – Pinegrove @ Bottom Lounge
03/06 – The Love Language @ Metro
03/06 – Robyn @ The Riv
03/09 – Matt Nathanson @ Thalia Hall
03/13 – Jungle @ Metro
03/15 – Houndmouth @ Thalia Hall
03/16 – Cass McCombs + Sam Evian @ Lincoln Hall
03/16 – Rubblebucket + Twain @ SPACE
03/16 – Men I Trust @ Subterranean
03/16 – Houndmouth @ Thalia Hall
03/22 – Metric @ Aragon Ballroom
03/22 – La Luz @ Sleeping Village
03/22 – Jeff Tweedy @ The Vic
03/23 – Better Oblivion Community Center @ Lincoln Hall
03/23 – Jeff Tweedy @ The Vic
03/26 – RY X @ Thalia Hall
03/27 – TEEN @ Hideout
03/28 – José González @ Chicago Theatre
03/28 – Pottery @ Empty Bottle
03/28 – Old 97’s @ Thalia Hall
03/29 – Stella Donnelly @ Schubas
03/29 – Mumford & Sons @ United Center
03/30 – Amos Lee @ Chicago Theatre
03/30 – Jenny Lewis @ The Riv
03/30 – Gang Of Youths @ Subterranean
03/31 – Glen Handsard @ Thalia Hall
04/04 – Hand Habits + Tomberlin @ Hideout
04/05 – James Supercave @ Schubas
04/05 – Nils Frahm @ Symphony Center
04/05 – The Antlers @ Thalia Hall
04/06 – Avey Tare @ Co-Prosperity Sphere
04/06 – The Wild Reeds + Valley Queen @ Sleeping Village
04/06 – The Antlers @ Thalia Hall
04/08 – Telekinesis @ Schubas
04/09 – Jeremy Enigk @ Beat Kitchen
04/11 – Copeland + Many Rooms @ Bottom Lounge
04/13 – Guster + Saintseneca @ The Riv
04/14 – Aldous Harding @ Empty Bottle
04/16 – Hollow Coves @ Bottom Lounge
04/16 – of Montreal @ Lincoln Hall
04/17 – Chris Cohen @ Hideout
04/17 – Lady Lamb @ Lincoln Hall
04/18 – Girlpool @ Lincoln Hall
04/19 – Steve Gunn @ Lincoln Hall
04/21 – Deerhoof @ Lincoln Hall
04/21 – Wild Belle @ Metro
04/22 – Priests @ Lincoln Hall
04/22 – Tyler Ramsey @ Schubas
04/26 – Tokyo Police Club @ Empty Bottle
04/26 – Bayonne @ Schubas
04/26 – Neko Case @ The Vic
04/27 – Black Lips @ Metro
04/27 – Foals + Preoccupations @ The Riv
04/27 – Neko Case @ The Vic
04/29 – The Japanese House @ Bottom Lounge
05/01 – Valley Maker @ Hideout
05/01 – The Drums @ Metro
05/03 – Strand Of Oaks @ Lincoln Hall
05/05 – The Appleseed Cast @ Sleeping Village
05/07 – Snow Patrol @ The Riv
05/07 – Deer Tick + Courtney Marie Andrews @ Thalia Hall
05/08 – The Appleseed Cast + Cursive @ Bottom Lounge
05/08 – Julia Jacklin @ Schubas
05/08 – The 1975 @ United Center
05/08 – Santigold @ The Vic
05/09 – My Brightest Diamond @ Lincoln Hall
05/10 – Jessica Pratt @ Sleeping Village
05/14 – Imogen Heap @ The Vic
05/15 – TEEN @ Empty Bottle
05/15 – Passion Pit @ The Riv
05/15 – The Mountain Goats @ Thalia Hall
05/16 – The Mountain Goats @ Thalia Hall
05/18 – The Twilight Sad @ Sleeping Village
05/19 – Jordie Lane @ Schubas
05/19 – Pedro The Lion @ Thalia Hall
05/22 – Josh Ritter @ The Vic
05/23 – Florence + The Machine @ Huntington Bank Pavilion
05/23 – Andrew Belle @ Lincoln Hall
05/23 – Jim James @ The Vic
05/23 – Local Natives @ Thalia Hall
05/24 – Local Natives @ Thalia Hall
05/25 – The Jungle Giants @ Schubas
05/26 – Jamila Woods @ Thalia Hall
05/30 – Olden Yolk @ Hideout
05/30 – Empire Of The Sun @ Metro
05/30 – Horse Feathers @ SPACE
05/31 – Empire Of The Sun @ Metro
05/31 – Chromatics @ Park West
05/31 – Brett Dennen @ SPACE
06/01 – WHY? @ Do-Division Fest
06/01 – Empire Of The Sun @ Metro
06/01 – Brett Dennen @ SPACE
06/02 – Ryley Walker @ Do-Division Fest
06/04 – Anderson .Paak + Thundercat + Noname @ Huntington Bank Pavilion
06/07 – James Supercave @ Empty Bottle
06/07 – Kevin Morby @ Thalia Hall
06/08 – Jenny Lewis + Serengeti @ The Riv
06/08 – Rhett Miller @ SPACE
06/08 – Kevin Morby @ Thalia Hall
06/09 – Jesse Marchant @ Empty Bottle
06/11 – Best Coast @ Empty Bottle
06/12 – Best Coast @ Empty Bottle
06/12 – Luluc @ Schubas
06/13 – David Gray @ Chicago Theatre
06/14 – The Comet Is Coming @ Sleeping Village
06/14 – Anderson East + The Rural Alberta Advantage @ Taste Of Randolph Fest
06/15 – Father John Misty + Jason Isbell @ Huntington Bank Pavilion
06/15 – Real Estate + Cults @ Taste Of Randolph Fest
06/16 – Vampire Weekend @ Huntington Bank Pavilion
06/18 – Yeasayer @ Metro
06/22 – A.A. Bondy @ Sleeping Village
06/23 – Wand @ Sleeping Village
06/23 – Yo La Tengo @ Temperance Brewery
06/23 – Dylan LeBlanc + Erin Rae @ Schubas
06/24 – Yo La Tengo @ SPACE
06/28 – Erika Wennerstrom + Judson Claiborne @ Hideout
07/05 – Chris Cohen @ Sleeping Village
07/06 – Foxwarren + Hannah Cohen @ Empty Bottle
07/07 – Deerhunter @ Metro
07/07 – Bill Callahan @ Thalia Hall
07/09 – Many Rooms @ Beat Kitchen
07/12 – Okkervil River @ Old Town School Of Folk Music
07/14 – The Wild Reeds + Beach Slang + Son Volt @ Square Roots Fest
07/15 – The Wild Reeds @ SPACE
07/16 – Andrew Bird @ Chicago Theatre
07/20 – Snail Mail @ Thalia Hall
07/24 – Conor Oberst @ Thalia Hall
07/26 – Lord Huron + Bully @ Chicago Theatre
07/28 – Corinne Bailey Rae @ Thalia Hall
07/30 – Hibou @ Subterranean Downstairs
07/31 – Beck + Spoon + Wild Belle + Cage The Elephant @ Huntington Bank Pavilion
08/01 – Death Cab For Cutie @ Metro
08/02 – Japanese Breakfast @ Lincoln Hall
08/02 – Men I Trust @ Sleeping Village
08/03 – (Sandy) Alex G @ Empty Bottle
08/03 – Sharon Van Etten @ Lincoln Hall
08/09 – Fruit Bats @ Thalia Hall
08/10 – Jeff Tweedy + OHMME @ Canal Shores
08/11 – Florist @ Schubas
08/22 – The Hold Steady @ Thalia Hall
08/23 – The Hold Steady @ Empty Bottle
08/24 – Phantogram @ The Riv
08/24 – The Hold Steady @ Thalia Hall
08/26 – Hovvdy + Lomelda @ Empty Bottle
08/26 – Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ Schubas
08/29 – Kevin Andrew Prchal + Jess Robbins @ SPACE
09/01 – Mutual Benefit + Jessica Risker + Kelsey Wild @ Schubas
09/05 – Sugar Candy Mountain @ Beat Kitchen
09/05 – The Appleseed Cast @ Empty Bottle
09/05 – Rachael Yamagata @ SPACE
09/06 – Glen Hansard @ Chicago Theatre
09/11 – Pinegrove + Stephen Steinbrink @ Thalia Hall
09/13 – The Head And The Heart @ Chicago Theatre
09/13 – Luke Temple + Meernaa @ Empty Bottle
09/13 – Hot Chip @ The Riv
09/15 – Tycho @ Aragon Ballroom
09/17 – Cross Record @ Schubas
09/18 – Tamino @ Schubas
09/19 – Drew Holcomb @ Thalia Hall
09/20 – Jenny Lewis @ Goose Island Block Party
09/20 – Generationals @ Lincoln Hall
09/20 – Brittany Howard @ The Riv
09/21 – Kurt Vile + Priests @ Goose Island Block Party
09/21 – Two Door Cinema Club @ The Riv
09/21 – Joseph @ The Vic
09/22 – WHY? @ Thalia Hall
09/23 – Frankie Cosmos @ Thalia Hall
09/24 – Aldous Harding @ Empty Bottle
09/24 – Black Mountain @ Lincoln Hall
09/25 – Aldous Harding @ Empty Bottle
09/26 – Damien Jurado @ Schubas
09/27 – The Mynabirds @ Beat Kitchen
09/27 – Black Lips @ Sleeping Village
09/27 – The Black Keys + Modest Mouse @ United Center
09/28 – Clairo @ Metro
09/28 – Mac DeMarco @ The Riv
09/28 – Califone + Half Gringa @ Schubas
09/29 – Mac DeMarco @ The Riv
10/01 – Bombay Bicycle Club @ House Of Blues
10/02 – The New Pornographers + Lady Lamb @ The Vic
10/03 – Juan Wauters @ Hideout
10/04 – Bon Iver + Feist @ Allstate Arena
10/05 – Bedouine @ Schubas
10/05 – DeVotchKa @ SPACE
10/06 – !!! @ Lincoln Hall
10/07 – Joanna Newsom @ Thalia Hall
10/08 – Joanna Newsom @ Thalia Hall
10/09 – Joanna Newsom @ Thalia Hall
10/10 – Sam Fender @ Lincoln Hall
10/10 – Lucy Dacus @ Park West
10/10 – Joanna Newsom @ Thalia Hall
10/11 – Polica @ Empty Bottle
10/11 – Oh Sees @ Thalia Hall
10/12 – Oh Sees @ Thalia Hall
10/15 – Tegan & Sara @ Cahn Auditorium
10/16 – Mat Kearney @ SPACE
10/16 – Cigarettes After Sex @ Thalia Hall
10/18 – Jay Som + Gia Margaret + Boy Scouts @ Lincoln Hall
10/18 – Big Thief + Palehound @ Metro
10/18 – Sleater-Kinney @ The Riv
10/19 – Sleater-Kinney @ The Riv
10/19 – Mr Twin Sister @ Schubas
10/21 – Jónsi & Alex @ Copernicus Center
10/22 – Matt & Kim @ The Riv
10/22 – The Japanese House @ Thalia Hall
10/24 – The Weepies + Joshua Radin @ Thalia Hall
10/25 – Ray LaMontagne @ Chicago Theatre
10/25 – Marika Hackman @ Sleeping Village
10/26 – Ray LaMontagne @ Chicago Theatre
10/26 – The KVB @ Empty Bottle
10/29 – Kishi Bashi @ Metro
10/31 – Temples @ Metro
11/01 – Vivian Girls @ Empty Bottle
11/01 – Toro y Moi + Channel Tres @ The Riv
11/02 – Vivian Girls @ Empty Bottle
11/02 – Devon Welsh @ Hideout
11/03 – Davendra Banhart @ Thalia Hall
11/09 – Hiss Golden Messenger @ Lincoln Hall
11/09 – White Denim @ Metro
11/09 – Ra Ra Riot @ Thalia Hall
11/12 – The Cinematic Orchestra @ Thalia Hall
11/14 – Angel Olsen @ The Riv
11/15 – Mikal Cronin + Shannon Lay @ Lincoln Hall
11/15 – Julia Jacklin @ Old Town School Of Folk Music
11/21 – The Milk Carton Kids @ SPACE
11/22 – The Milk Carton Kids @ SPACE
11/23 – Neon Indian @ Metro
11/23 – Born Ruffians @ Park West
11/24 – Close Talker @ The Owl
11/29 – Twin Peaks @ The Riv
11/30 – Mason Jennings @ SPACE
12/05 – Whitney @ Thalia Hall
12/06 – Whitney @ Thalia Hall
12/07 – Whitney @ Thalia Hall
12/08 – Whitney @ Thalia Hall