chicago shows: twenty eighteen

01/08 – Campdogzz + OHMME @ Empty Bottle
01/11 – Lana Del Rey @ United Center
01/12 – St. Vincent @ Chicago Theatre
01/12 – YACHT @ Schubas
01/13 – Nicole Atkins @ Lincoln Hall
01/13 – Tennis @ Metro
01/17 – Passion Pit @ The Riv
01/17 – Yumi Zouma + The Belle Game @ Schubas
01/20 – Destroyer @ Metro
01/21 – Angelo de Augustine + Bedouine @ Schubas
01/30 – Bully @ Empty Bottle
02/02 – First Aid Kit @ The Riv
02/02 – Rachael Yamagata @ SPACE
02/03 – Rachael Yamagata @ SPACE
02/05 – Los Colognes @ SPACE
02/10 – Rostam @ Lincoln Hall
02/13 – Whitney @ Thalia Hall
02/14 – Whitney @ Thalia Hall
02/15 – Whitney @ Thalia Hall
02/16 – Portugal. The Man @ Aragon
02/16 – Frightened Rabbit @ Thalia Hall
02/17 – Oh Sees @ Music Frozen Dancing Block Party
02/18 – Oh Sees @ Empty Bottle
02/17 – Frightened Rabbit @ Thalia Hall
02/18 – John Maus @ Lincoln Hall
02/21 – Porches @ Thalia Hall
02/22 – Polica @ Thalia Hall
02/28 – Palehound + Weaves @ Schubas
03/01 – Old 97’s @ Thalia Hall
03/02 – Johnathan Wilson @ Lincoln Hall
03/03 – WHY? + Florist @ Lincoln Hall
03/03 – MGMT @ The Riv
03/03 – Tune-Yards @ Thalia Hall
03/04 – MGMT @ The Riv
03/07 – Low @ Constellation
03/07 – Declan McKenna @ SPACE
03/08 – Rhye @ Thalia Hall
03/09 – Mat Kearney + Andrew Belle @ The Riv
03/09 – Declan McKenna @ SPACE
03/09 – Men I Trust @ Schubas
03/10 – Bahamas + The Weather Station @ Metro
03/10 – Screaming Females @ Lincoln Hall
03/12 – Langhorne Slim @ SPACE
03/13 – Langhorne Slim @ SPACE
03/13 – Lucius @ Thalia Hall
03/15 – Brett Dennen @ Thalia Hall
03/18 – Glen Hansard @ The Riv
03/20 – Kelly Lee Owens @ Schubas
03/21 – The Dears @ Schubas
03/22 – Rogue Wave @ Lincoln Hall
03/23 – Alvvays + Frankie Rose @ Metro
03/23 – Lucy Rose @ Schubas
03/24 – Nils Frahm @ Thalia Hall
03/25 – Nils Frahm @ Thalia Hall
03/26 – The Black Angels + The Black Lips @ Thalia Hall
03/27 – Field Report + Campdogzz @ Schubas
03/27 – The Black Angels + The Black Lips @ Thalia Hall
03/28 – Superorganism @ Schubas
03/29 – Son Lux @ Lincoln Hall
03/29 – Yo La Tengo @ Thalia Hall
03/30 – FACS @ Empty Bottle
03/30 – The Low Anthem @ Lincoln Hall
03/30 – Yo La Tengo @ Thalia Hall
03/31 – Courtney Marie Andrews @ Schubas
04/01 – Dylan LeBlanc @ SPACE
04/02 – Dan Auerbach @ The Riv
04/03 – Fujiya & Miyagi @ Lincoln Hall
04/03 – Margaret Glaspy + Buck Meek @ SPACE
04/04 – The Go! Team @ Lincoln Hall
04/05 – Cut Copy @ The Riv
04/05 – S. Carey @ Schubas
04/05 – of Montreal @ Thalia Hall
04/08 – Ty Segall @ The Riv
04/09 – Juana Molina @ Thalia Hall
04/10 – The Decemberists @ Chicago Theatre
04/10 – Valley Queen @ SPACE
04/12 – The Afghan Whigs + Built To Spill @ The Riv
04/13 – Fruit Bats + Vetiver @ Schubas
04/14 – Timber Timbre @ Lincoln Hall
04/14 – The Weepies @ Thalia Hall
04/17 – Matt And Kim + Tokyo Police Club @ The Riv
04/18 – Phoebe Bridgers @ Lincoln Hall
04/19 – Khruangbin @ Lincoln Hall
04/20 – Khruangbin @ Lincoln Hall
04/21 – Lord Huron @ The Riv
04/21 – Waxahatchee + Bedouine @ Thalia Hall
04/25 – Calexico + Ryley Walker @ Thalia Hall
04/27 – Preoccupations @ Empty Bottle
04/27 – Jeff Tweedy @ The Vic
04/28 – Preoccupations @ Co-Prosperity Sphere
04/28 – Kevin Morby + Hand Habits @ Thalia Hall
04/28 – Jeff Tweedy @ The Vic
04/30 – Panda Bear @ Thalia Hall
05/01 – Priests @ Lincoln Hall
05/03 – Half Waif @ Beat Kitchen
05/03 – Unknown Mortal Orchestra @ The Vic
05/04 – Olden Yolk @ Hideout
05/05 – Eleanor Friedberger @ Lincoln Hall
05/05 – Dr. Dog @ The Riv
05/07 – Frankie Cosmos @ Lincoln Hall
05/11 – HAIM @ Aragon
05/11 – Bing & Ruth @ Constellation
05/11 – Loma @ Schubas
05/11 – Company Of Thieves @ Thalia Hall
05/12 – HAIM @ Aragon
05/14 – Damien Jurado @ Lincoln Hall
05/16 – Rival Consoles @ Empty Bottle
05/17 – Josh Rouse @ SPACE
05/17 – Wye Oak @ Thalia Hall
05/18 – Fever Ray @ Metro
05/18 – Anderson East @ Thalia Hall
05/19 – Born Ruffians @ Subterranean
05/22 – Dirty Projectors @ Thalia Hall
05/23 – The Sea And Cake @ Empty Bottle
05/27 – Matt Costa @ Schubas
05/29 – Yeah Yeah Yeahs @ Aragon
05/29 – Jesse Marchant @ Empty Bottle
05/30 – Suuns + FACS @ Empty Bottle
05/31 – Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats @ Huntington Bank Pavilion
05/31 – La Luz @ Subterranean
06/01 – La Luz @ Do-Division Fest
06/02 – Deerhoof + Frankie Rose @ Do-Division Fest
06/03 – Many Rooms @ Do-Division Fest
06/03 – Deerhoof @ Empty Bottle
06/03 – Bon Iver + S. Carey @ Pritzker Pavilion
06/03 – Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Thalia Hall
06/05 – Field Report @ SPACE
06/09 – Middle Kids @ Lincoln Hall
06/10 – Ra Ra Riot @ Ribfest
06/12 – Okkervil River @ Thalia Hall
06/13 – Broken Social Scene @ The Vic
06/14 – Sam Evian + Buck Meek @ Schubas
06/15 – The Voidz @ Empty Bottle
06/15 – Horse Feathers @ Lincoln Hall
06/15 – Overcoats @ Taste Of Randolph Fest
06/15 – Gomez @ The Vic
06/16 – Ray LaMontagne + Neko Case @ Huntington Bank Pavilion
06/16 – Snail Mail @ Subterranean
06/16 – Gomez @ The Vic
06/21 – The Horrors @ Bottom Lounge
06/21 – The New Pornographers @ Thalia Hall
06/22 – Sondre Lerche @ Schubas
06/23 – Sloan @ Bottom Lounge
06/23 – Ólafur Arnalds @ Thalia Hall
06/24 – !!! @ Logan Square Arts Fest
06/27 – Men I Trust @ Beat Kitchen
06/27 – Jaws Of Love. @ Schubas
06/28 – Maps & Atlases @ Lincoln Hall
06/28 – Major Murphy + Kevin Krauter @ Schubas
06/30 – Jeremy Enigk + Chris Staples @ Subterranean
07/06 – Radiohead @ United Center
07/07 – Radiohead @ United Center
07/08 – Kevin Morby @ Empty Bottle
07/08 – Kevin Morby + Campdogzz + Ohmme @ West Fest
07/12 – Haley Heynderickx @ Martyrs’
07/13 – The Jayhawks @ Thalia Hall
07/21 – Japanese Breakfast @ Thalia Hall
07/23 – Sylvan Esso @ The Riv
07/27 – My Bloody Valentine @ The Riv
07/27 – Porches @ Subterranean
07/27 – Animal Collective @ The Vic
07/30 – Aimee Mann @ Pritzker Pavilion
08/01 – CHVRCHES @ Metro
08/02 – Parquet Courts @ Thalia Hall
08/03 – Houndmouth @ Metro
08/04 – Cigarettes After Sex @ Lincoln Hall
08/06 – Bahamas @ Pritzker Pavilion
08/10 – Nicole Atkins @ SPACE
08/12 – Whitney + NEHI @ Pritzker Pavilion
08/15 – Sam Smith & United Center
08/16 – The Sea And Cake @ Pritzker Pavilion
08/17 – Many Rooms + Angelo de Augustine @ Schubas
08/17 – Mason Jennings @ SPACE
08/18 – Beach House & Chicago Theatre
08/21 – Amen Dunes @ Lincoln Hall
08/24 – Pedro The Lion @ Thalia Hall
08/25 – Ohmme @ Thalia Hall
09/07 – Car Seat Headrest @ The Vic
09/10 – Gang Gang Dance @ Empty Bottle
09/10 – Givers @ Schubas
09/12 – Jon Hopkins @ Thalia Hall
09/19 – Natalie Prass @ Lincoln Hall
09/23 – Still Corners @ Beat Kitchen
09/23 – Grouper @ Bohemian National Cemetery
09/24 – Leon Bridges + Khruangbin @ Aragon
09/24 – Blitzen Trapper @ Schubas
09/25 – Courtney Marie Andrews @ Hideout
09/25 – Blitzen Trapper @ Schubas
10/02 – Sam Evian @ SPACE
10/04 – Soccer Mommy @ Lincoln Hall
10/05 – The Boxer Rebellion @ Bottom Lounge
10/05 – Eleanor Friedberger @ Empty Bottle
10/07 – Death Cab For Cutie @ Auditorium Theatre
10/10 – Valley Queen @ Hideout
10/12 – Trevor Powers @ Empty Bottle
10/12 – Oh Sees @ Thalia Hall
10/16 – Gorillaz @ United Center
10/19 – Florence + The Machine + Perfume Genius @ United Center
10/20 – Great Lake Swimmers @ Schubas
10/21 – Phil Cook @ Schubas
10/23 – The Milk Carton Kids + The Barr Brothers @ Thalia Hall
10/25 – Mitski + Jessica Lea Mayfield @ The Vic
10/26 – The Twilight Sad @ Theatre On The Lake
10/31 – Lily Allen @ The Vic
11/03 – The Joy Formidable @ Lincoln Hall
11/06 – Toro Y Moi @ Thalia Hall
11/07 – Gregory Alan Isakov @ The Vic
11/09 – Wild Nothing @ Thalia Hall
11/09 – Jim James @ The Vic
11/11 – Dirty Projectors @ Sleeping Village
11/12 – Dirty Projectors @ Sleeping Village
11/13 – Dirty Projectors @ Sleeping Village
11/16 – Low @ Rockefeller Memorial Chapel
11/17 – The Tallest Man On Earth @ Thalia Hall
11/18 – The Tallest Man On Earth @ Thalia Hall
11/19 – Young Fathers @ Bottom Lounge
11/30 – Andy Shauf @ Constellation
12/22 – Kurt Vile @ The Riv